Student Visa (D-2)

* The contents below are applicable to the undergraduates applying for student visa (D-2) only. For graduate students, please refer to ‘Visa & Immigration Guide for Graduate Students’.

All degree-seeking international students must obtain student visa (D-2) before the beginning of the semester at Korea University. Other types of visa that permit taking degree-seeking program in Korea (Ex. F-type, E-type, A-type, etc) are acceptable as well. However, short-term visas such as B or C-type visas are restricted from taking academic program at a university. Student visa (D-2) can be acquired at Korean embassy or consulate in the applicant’s home country.

The application for student visa (D-2) requires a number of documents like Certificate of Admission (CoA) which will be issued from International Admissions Team at Korea University. Proof of Final Academic Credentials, and the Financial Statement (ex. bank account, scholarship, etc) to prove the budget for expenses while staying in Korea are needed too, but these may take long time to be issued. Additional requirements can be requested unexpectedly as well. Hence, it is recommended to contact the Korean embassy or consulate in residing country prior to the application, to ask for the documents needed and prepare them in advance to get the visa on time.

After the application is approved, the Korean embassy or consulate will issue D-2-2 (for undergraduates) visa under the name of Korea University. In case of wrong visa issuance (such as D-2-1, D-2-3 etc.) contact the embassy and correct the visa type.

For freshman already in Korea with student visa (D-2) issued with the Certificate of Admission (CoA) from other university, it is mandatory to make a departure and apply for new student visa (D-2) with the Certificate of Admission (CoA) issued from Korea University at the Korean embassy or consulate in his/her home country.

The general requirements for student visa (D-2) application are the following:

Required Documents

  1. Application form (for visa)
  2. Passport, and one copy of the passport ID page (the page with your photo)
  3. Passport sized photo (3.5cm×4.5cm with white background; must be taken within the past 6 months)
  4. Certificate of Admission (issued by International Admissions Team at Korea University)
  5. Application fee 60 ~ 90 USD
  6. ID card (personal ID in residing country)
  7. Certificate of KU Business Registration (request to KU International Admissions Team individually if needed)
  8. Invitation Letter from NIIED (National Institute for International Education of Korea) (if applicable)
  9. Certificate of Completion for Korean language training (with the attendance rate during training period stated) (if applicable)
  10. Tuberculosis Test Certificate (required to the students from 19 countries listed below ONLY):
    • Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, East Timor, India, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Russia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Philippines, Laos, Uzbekistan, and Vietnam
    • If the applicant has never submitted after 2016. 3. 2, it is mandatory to resubmit it
  11. 2 Additional documents (required to the students from 21 countries listed below ONLY):
    • Bangladesh, China, Egypt, Ghana, India, Indonesia, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, and Vietnam
     ① Final Academic Credentials (choose one from the following)
    • Apostille / Confirmation from Korean embassy or consulate located in the country where applicant’s final education has finished / Documents from the ‘China Credentials Verification’ (for students who graduated from the institutions in China

     ② Financial Statement - 20,000 (USD) including tuition fee (with receipt), and scholarship (if applicable)
    • It is advised to contact Korean embassy or consulate in home country before applying for the visa, to check if there is any additional document required.

All international students are strongly asked to obtain student visa (D-2) at Korean embassy or consulate in their home countries. However, if they are already in Korea without student visa (D-2), they need to apply for the visa as soon as possible upon the arrival. They must obtain for student visa (D-2) with Alien Registration Card (ARC) together at once at Sejongno Immigration Office. The students must visit the immigration website (HiKorea) and make an online reservation for the visit to Sejongno Immigration Office. Late application after the beginning of the semester may lead to a fine, and it is extremely difficult to visit Sejongno Immigration Office after the classes start. Again, it is better to avoid entering Korea with other type of visa rather than student visa (D-2). The students must try to get student visa (D-2) at Korean consulate of embassy in their home countries.

*However, Group Tourism (C-3-2), Medical Tourism (C-3-3), General Tourism (C-3-9), Industrial Training(D-3), Non-Professional Employment (E-9), Vessel Crew (E-10), or Miscellaneous (G-1) visa can NOT be changed to student visa (D-2) after entering Korea. If the student is in Korea with one of those, he/she must leave Korea as soon as possible and apply for appropriate visa in his/her home country.

Required Documents

  1. Application form (downloadable at HiKorea)
  2. Passport, and one copy of the passport ID page (the page with your photo)
  3. Passport sized photo (3.5cm×4.5cm with white background; must be taken within the past 6 months)
  4. Certificate of Admission (issued by International Admissions Team at Korea University)
  5. Application fee 130,000 KRW (in cash)
  6. Certificate of Enrollment (will be noticed via online by International Admissions Team during the tuition payment (registration) period)
    • It is stated as ‘Certificate of Registration & Payment’ when printed out
  7. Proof of Residency
  8. Invitation Letter from NIIED (National Institute for International Education of Korea) (if applicable)
  9. Certificate of Completion for Korean language training (with the attendance rate during training period stated) (if applicable)
  10. Tuberculosis Test Certificate (required to the students from 19 countries listed below ONLY):
    • Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, East Timor, India, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Russia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Philippines, Laos, Uzbekistan, and Vietnam
    • If the applicant has never submitted after 2016. 3. 2, it is mandatory to resubmit it
    • Visit Seongbuk-gu Community Health Center (성북구보건소) for issuance (bring passport)
  11. 2 Additional documents (required to the students from 21 countries listed below ONLY):
    • Bangladesh, China, Egypt, Ghana, India, Indonesia, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, and Vietnam

    ① Final Academic Credentials (choose one from the following)
    • Apostille / Confirmation from Korean embassy or consulate located in the country where applicant’s final education has finished / Documents from the ‘China Credentials Verification’ (for students who graduated from the institutions in China

    ② Financial Statement - 20,000 (USD) including tuition fee (with receipt), and scholarship (if applicable)
    • It is advised to contact Korean embassy or consulate in home country before applying for the visa, to check if there is any additional document required.
TOP